Waikiki Room Service is now powered by Bite Squad! Login with the same credentials, and don't forget to get the app for iOS and Android!

Online Privacy Statement

Version Date: 4.17.2018

Scope of this Online Privacy Statement

This Online Privacy Statement describes how Bitesquad.com, LLC and its affiliates (collectively “Bite Squad”) uses, shares and protects the personal information we collect through www.bitesquad.com ("bitesquad.com" or "this site"), which includes Bite Squad mobile applications. "Personal information" is information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information. Personal information may include, for example, your name, address, email address, credit card information, and transaction history. This Online Privacy Statement is part of and incorporated into the Bitesquad.com Terms of Use

Your Consent to This Online Privacy Statement

By browsing or using Bitesquad.com, you are agreeing to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement, you should not use this site. This Online Privacy Statement may change from time to time (see below). Your continued use of this site after we make changes is deemed acceptance of this changes, so please check the site periodically for updates.

Questions Concerning Our Online Privacy Practices

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Online Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please email us or write to us at Bitesquad.com, LLC, 905 Park Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55404.

Privacy Notices

This Online Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by "privacy notices" posted on this site. For example, certain pages of this site contain privacy notices providing details about the ways we use or share the personal information we collect on those pages.

This Online Privacy Statement May Change

We reserve the right to update or modify this Online Privacy Statement, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version on this site. These changes will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Online Privacy Statement on this site. Your use of this site following any such change constitutes your agreement that all personal information collected from or about you through Bitesquad.com after the revised Online Privacy Statement is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Online Privacy Statement.

The date the Online Privacy Statement was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our site and this Online Privacy Statement to check for any changes. You may access the current version of this Online Privacy Statement at any time by clicking on the link marked "Privacy Statement" at the bottom of each page of this site.

What Personal Information Do We Collect on Bitesquad.com?

Information You Give Us

We collect the personal information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use Bitesquad.com (e.g., for example, the information you provide when you register, sign-in, search, purchase products, participate in a contest or questionnaire, submit product reviews, sign up for our e-mails, communicate with customer service, etc.). Depending on how you use this site, you may supply us with information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card information, or browse history.

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser

We collect information that is sent to us by your web browser, including but not limited to your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed Bitesquad.com, the date and time of your visit, and information about your computer's operating system or mobile device. Please check your browser or mobile device if you want to learn what information your browser or mobile device sends or how to change your settings. The information provided by your browser or mobile device does not identify you personally. We use this non-personal information primarily to create statistics that help us improve this site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our visitors. However, if you have created a user identity on one of your visits to this site or if you access this site by clicking on a link in an email we have sent you, we may combine the information provided by your browser to information that identifies you personally.

Information We Collect Using Cookies and Other Web Technologies

We use "cookies" and other web technologies to collect information and support certain features of this site. For example, we use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use our site (e.g., which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page). Cookies and other web technologies are also used to support the features and functionality of our site (e.g., to track the contents of your shopping cart as you move from page to page, etc.). These technologies also permit us to keep a record of your previous choices and preferences so that we can personalize your shopping experience and save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database. Generally, the information we collect using these web technologies does not identify you personally. It may, however, be linked to information that does identify you personally, such as the information you provide when you make a purchase or register to use a special feature of this site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You may also delete our cookies as soon as you leave Bitesquad.com. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit Bitesquad.com, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features and functionality of this site.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may supplement the information collected through this site with information we collect in other ways. For example, if you call customer support number, we may collect your telephone number and add it to our database. We may also supplement the information collected through this site with information from third parties, including data brokers. By supplementing your profile with information from other sources, we are better able to provide product recommendations and special offers that will be of genuine interest to you. We may also use this additional information to further personalize our site and improve your shopping experience.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies by Our Advertising Agents

A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page or an email. Bite Squad may use Web Beacons on the Website and in emails to count users who have visited particular pages, viewed emails, and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ Personally-Identifying Information; they are a technique Bite Squad may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a Web Cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons, however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Web Cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a Web Cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline Web Cookies on an individual basis.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We may use the personal information we collect through Bitesquad.com

  • to fulfill your order;
  • to provide you with the information, products and services you request or purchase;
  • for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes;
  • to provide you with effective customer service;
  • to provide you with a personalized experience;
  • to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you;
  • to contact you with information and notices related to your use of this site or your purchases;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us;
  • to better understand the your needs and interests;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of this site;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of our Mobile Applications;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
  • to prevent or take action against illegal activity on our site, or to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement;
  • to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend claims, or as otherwise required by law;
  • to provide to direct mail partners for selected providers of goods and services that may be of interest to you;
  • for marketing purposes;
  • to transfer to restaurants all information necessary for preparing and processing the order, which may include transferring credit card and other payment information;
  • to provide to third party service providers;
  • to transfer to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or sale of Bite Squad’s assets; and
  • for any other purpose we identify in a specific privacy notice.

With Whom Do We Share the Personal Information We Collect Through Bitesquad.com?

We may share the personal information we collect through this site as described below and in any applicable privacy notices.

Our Corporate Affiliates

We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries and parent and sister corporations (our "corporate affiliates"), who may use this information to contact you with information and offers they believe will be of interest to you. The corporate affiliates' use of your personal information shall be subject to this Online Privacy Statement.

Our Service Providers.

We may share your personal information with companies that perform services on our behalf. Our service providers are required by contract to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide services on our behalf.

Other Business Partners and Selected Vendors

We work closely with certain business partners and carefully selected vendors to provide you with access to their product offerings. We may share personally identifiable information about you with these business partners or selected vendors, and they may use this information to offer you products and/or services that they believe will be of interest to you.

Business Transfers

Information submitted to Bite Squad or Bitesquad.com is an asset of Bite Squad and will become part of our normal business records. Your personal information may be transferred to another company (either a corporate affiliate or an unrelated third party) that has acquired substantially all the stock or assets of Bite Squad, one of our corporate affiliates, or one of our operating divisions (e.g., as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation, etc.). Bite Squad or Bitesquad.com shall provide notice of such transfer by sending you an email to the email address in your Bite Squad account settings.

Contests, Giveaways and Surveys

From time to time, Bite Squad may offer Website users the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, Bite Squad may also ask Website users to participate in surveys designed to help Bite Squad improve the Website. Any Personally-Identifying Information provided to Bite Squad in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in non-personally-identifying, aggregated form.

Email to Friends Feature and Referral Program

Bite Squad may offer users the ability to send friends emails about the Website. If users choose to use this feature, be assured that Bite Squad only uses friends’ email addresses on a one-time basis to send the requested email.

Government and Legal Disclosures

We may disclose the personal information we collect through Bitesquad.com when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law (or a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce the Terms of Use or other agreements that govern your use of this site; to protect the rights, property or safety of Bite Squad, our users or others; or to protect your vital interests. If you have purchased products from us on extended payment terms, it may be necessary for us to file certain information about you with state or local government offices to protect our security interest in those products or to provide certain information about you to collection agencies in the event of non-payment or a payment dispute.

What Choices Do You Have?

Bite Squad respects your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We generally ask you to indicate your choices at the time that you register as a user of Bitesquad.com or on the page where you provide your personal information. You may browse Bitesquad.com or Bite Squad Mobile Applications without providing any information that identifies you personally and may choose not to provide the information we request, although this may mean that you cannot make a purchase or take advantage of other Bitesquad.com or Mobile Application features. When you register as an Bitesquad.com or Mobile Application user, you automatically start to receive information and product promotions periodically via e-mail. You may "opt-out" of receiving our promotional emails at any time by following the instructions contained at the end of the particular email. You may also manage your subscription and email preferences by clicking on "My Account" on Bitesquad.com, Bite Squad’s Mobile Application or by sending us an email. To send us an email, please click here

How Can You Update or Correct Your Personal Information?

You may update your "account settings" information, including your name, contact information, credit card information, delivery addresses, and email preferences at any time by clicking on "My Account" at Bitesquad.com. Instructions for updating your information are provided under "Account Settings." You can change your account settings at any time and as often as necessary.

Special Notice to California Residents

We may share some of your information with third-party companies with whom we have contracts to provide products and services and/or with companies that use the information for their marketing purposes. The California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed to third-parties' direct marketing purposes. Please note that under this law, we are not required to respond to a customer's request more than once in a calendar year; furthermore we are only required to respond to requests sent to Bite Squad-Privacy, 6740 Shady Oak Road, Eden Prairie, MN 55344.

Security

Bite Squad has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure with industry standard measures in place to protect the security of the personal information we collect through Bitesquad.com. For example, we use Transport Layer Security (“TSL”) to encrypt your credit card information as it travels over the Internet, and no credit card information is stored in Bite Squad’s infrastructure. It is important that you understand, however, that no website or database is completely secure or "hacker proof." You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse, for example, by protecting your passwords. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the site.

Links to Other Web Sites

Bitesquad.com contains links to other websites that are owned and operated by unrelated third parties. This Online Privacy Statement applies only to personal information collected through Bitesquad.com. It does not apply to personal information collected on any other website operated by Bite Squad or its corporate affiliates, nor to any website operated by any third party. These web sites have their own policies regarding privacy. We recommend you review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

Children and Minors

Bitesquad.com is not directed at nor targeted to children. We do not use this site to knowingly solicit personal information from or market to children. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not submit any personal information to us.

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer at:

Privacy Officer
BiteSquad.com, LLC
905 Park Avenue
Minneapolis, MN 55404
Email: support@bitesquad.com
Phone: 763-400-4904
Fax: 612-354-3816

Connect with us!

PizzaChineseIndianThaiSushi